Evolutional Conservation Planning for Cultural Landscapes with Dynamic Authenticity to be illustrated at 4-dimension-perception and its visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Kiyoko  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 史郎  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (10294307)
小浦 久子  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (30243174)
Research Collaborator Fatimah Titin  Tarumanagara University
Adishakti Laretna T.  Univ. of Gadjah Mada
Reicher Christa  ドルトムント工科大学
Tanaka Yuno  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化的景観 / 動的オーセンティシティ / フィールドスクール / 広域計画 / 集落 / 生態 / ボロブドゥール / 日根荘大木 / 可視化 / 旧日根荘 / 国際研究交流 / 価値体系 / 地域主体 / オーセンティシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential to recognize the evolution - transformation suitable to local contexts - for the conservation of cultural landscapes. We introduced the idea of 'Dynamic Authenticity' to explain the evolutional conservation available in the conservation areas, and this research made the case surveys and proposals of how to understand and illustrate such authenticity in the temporal and spacial- namely 4 dimension - composition of landscape. In the case areas we found the multi-disciplinary value systems through scientific research (Geology, Biology, etc.) as well as local community's activities, and those had shown the necessity to activate the integrated planning for the vast regional scaled planning including small local community-scaled planning. Field school activity with these ideas were identified as 'Planning of Dynamism' in the international conference, and regional planning system made up with collective local entities is shown as the model.