Semiotic Study of Emergent Design of Townscape by Knot-working Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Monnai Teruyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90114686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Motoki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70534303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords街並み / 景観まちづくり / 集合的活動システム / ノットワーキング / コミュニティ・ガバナンス / 空き家問題 / 空き家の利活用 / 記号論 / コミュニティデザイン / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore the methodology of emergent design of townscape using knot-working of various collaborative activities in order to regenerate the aesthetic order of townscape in contemporary cities.
In this research, 1) we analyze the mechanism of changing townscapes using images of 360 degree spherical camera system, and clarify vacant house problems, 2) grasp the state of vacant houses in the urban area (Shutoku district of Kyoto), 3) design spatial utilization, vision of town making, system of management, and community in the problem of vacant houses (MACHIYA houses), and 4) present the possibility of community empowerment by developing townscape design as knot-working.