Brownfield Regeneration and Risk Communication after Decontamination of Severely Soil Pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hirokazu  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (20346125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA TOMOKO  和歌山大学, システム工学科, 准教授 (30351240)
KUROSE TAKEFUMI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (50598597)
YASUTAKA TETSUO  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (60610417)
Research Collaborator YAMADE MIYA  大阪大学, 招聘研究員
Otsuka Noriko  ILS Dortmund, Dr.
Rusche Karsten  ILS Dortmund, Dr.
Roe Maggie  Newcastle Univ., Dr.
OBE Paul Nolan  Mersey Forest, Dr.
Olver Clare  Mersey Forest
Dixon Timothy  Reading Univ., Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市再生 / ブラウンフィールド / 都市計画 / 土壌汚染 / 国際研究者交流 / リスクコミュニケーション / スティグマ / イギリス、ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the regeneration of brownfield site caused by the severe soil pollution through the risk management. Based on the research problem in Fukushima, it was investigated by the case study of brownfield regeneration in Western countries. The appropriate risk governance by the analysis of legal framework in Western countries, and the public support framework to promote public-private partnerships were discussed. The possibility of regional revitalization by GI for stigma reduction was examined. And we conducted a consultation with the local residents as a part of efforts to resident’s return in Fukushima. The findings on regional regeneration and risk communication after decontamination were summarized in the workshops held in Japan and Germany.