Changes in the housing conditions of disaster-affected people in the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越山 健治  関西大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40311774)
佐藤 岩夫  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80154037)
糟谷 佐紀  神戸学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90411876)
大堀 研  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 助教 (20436603)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 住宅復興 / 住宅再建 / 復興公営住宅 / 仮設住宅 / みなし仮設住宅 / 生活再建 / 高齢者 / 釜石市 / 災害公営住宅 / 住宅ローン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research looks at transformations in housing related circumstances surrounding households affected by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake. We have conducted a series of questionnaire surveys on disaster-affected people living in Kamaishi city, Iwate prefecture. Many affected households were homeowners living in single-family detached housing and, thus, they sought to rebuild their houses in the period immediately after the tsunami. However, it has increasingly been becoming difficult for the affected people to reconstruct or purchase housing mainly due to heavy financial burdens. This is now prompting many local governments to expand the provision of low-rent public housing. We also pointed out noticeable differences in terms of household structures, employment status and housing conditions between those living in temporary housing constructed by the local government and those living in private rented housing with rental allowances.