Comprehensive Study on Origin, Formation, Transformation and Renovation of Urban Tissues in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University (2015)
The University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUNO Shuji  日本大学, 生産工学部, 特任教授 (50107538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアジア / 都市組織 / 建築類型 / ショップハウス / 街区
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is based on the premise that the city is formed by urban tissues (urban fabrics), which are sets of buildings(houses, public facilities…) and open spaces(roads, rivers, …) supported by infrastructures as an organic body is consist of genes, cells, internal organs, blood vessels, bones and so on. All cities have or had the unique urban tissues according to the historical and ecological conditions of the region.
Focusing urban tissues, that is, prototype of urban house and block formation, my research clarifies the various space formation of urban tissues of Asian cities, which are classified into 3 categories following different urban traditions, that is, Islamic cities, Hindu Cities and Chinese capital cities based on the intensive field studies to reconsider the standardized urban formation of modernized cities in the world.