A Study on the Roles and Meanings played by Planted Forests "Ho:go" and Traditional Ritual Facilities in Ryukyu Early Modern Planning Village Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyama University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
URAYAMA TAKAKAZU  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 客員教授 (10460338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 鎮明  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60252748)
仲間 勇栄  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (70142362)
鎌田 誠史  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70512557)
齊木 崇人  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90195967)
山元 貴継  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90387639)
平井 芽阿里  中部大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (70590438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI ITUKEI  公益法人中村元東方研究会, 研究員 (50280657)
CHEN BIXIA  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (50606621)
KAWAI HIRONAO  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 助教 (30626312)
ISII RYUUTA  城西大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00712655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords琉球列島 / 計画的村落 / 集落空間構成 / 村抱護 / 御嶽 / 村立て / 地形的条件 / 立地 / 琉球 / 近世村落 / 空間構成原理 / 環境形成 / 集落空間 / 格子状集落 / 空間形成技術 / 環境計画 / 景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we gathered "perceptual map" in the Meiji Era and "Perceptual Survey Data" in the 1950's and Jeju University in Korea gathered aerial photographs taken by the US military in 1945. On top of that, data was superimposed to create a landscape restoration map, and a field survey was conducted. As a result, it was almost clarified how Planted Forests "Ho:go" and Utaki were involved in the village's spatial structure as seen from the topographical location characteristics of the planned "latticed" settlement that occurred during the early modern period. Specifically, we extracted 35 villages whose landscape can be restored from 83 villages of the early modern Ryukyu archipelago, and showed that they can be understood by two types and five categories.