Project/Area Number |
25289213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAYA Naoko 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 准教授 (90399064)
YAGASAKI Zentaro 京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (90314301)
NAKA Takahiro 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20237192)
AOYAGI Norimasa 立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (00514837)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 世界遺産 / バッファゾーン / 歴史的景観 / 景観保護 / 歴史的河川 / 京都 / 参道 / 文化観光 / 沿道庭園 / 歴史的参道 / 歴史的集落 / 歴史的植生 / 町なみ景観 / 眺望景観 / 世界遺産バッファゾーン / 門前町 / 清水寺 / 教王護国寺 / 下鴨神社 / 竜安寺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Buffer zones should compose of areas not only to protect landscape of heritages but also such environmental and scenic components which have historic values in relation with the heritages. We found that each heritage has such elements, such as historic access roads to Kiyomizu temple, a source stream of sacred river of Shimogamo shrine, historic village with gardens on roads near Saiho-ji temple, townscape of historic highway at Daigo-ji temple, etc. We made it clear that important historic heritages, in most of case, have historic meaningful environments which should be protected within buffer zones.