Phase equilibria and thermodynamic analysis of anomalous microstructure formation at low temperatures by heavy deformation and heat treatment processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2015)
Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNUMA IKUO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主席研究員 (20250714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20151368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相平衡 / 相変態 / CALPHAD / 鉄鋼材料 / 組織制御 / 状態図 / 熱力学 / 金属間化合物 / 整合・非整合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe-Mn and Fe-Ni alloys, which are important systems for steel materials, were powdered by a gas-atomize method. Then, the powder samples were severely deformed by a converge milling process and heat-treated at temperatures between 700℃ and 450℃ (below the melting point of pure iron) to obtain the γ(fcc)+α(bcc) microstructure. Equilibrium compositions of the γ and α phases at low temperatures were measured by FE-EPMA. As a result, it is suggested that the solubility of Mn and Ni in the αFe at temperatures below 600℃ is larger than that in the literature. Similar experiments were performed on the Fe-Al binary alloys to obtain A2/B2/D03 order-disorder immiscible microstructures. As a result, it is suggested that equilibrium compositions among A2, B2 and D03 phases depend on the coherency at the inter-phase boundaries. Al-rich portion of the phase diagram of the Fe-Al binary system was also determined in this research subject.