Clarification of origin of the giant-magnetoresistance associated to magnetic field-induced structural transformation in Ni-based Heusler alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umetsu Rie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60422086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子・磁気物性 / 構造相変態 / 巨大磁気抵抗効果 / 電子状態 / 磁気モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Off-stoichiometric NiMn-based Heusler alloys indicate martensitic transformation from ferromagnetic parent phase to weak-(or non-)magnetic martensite phase under cooing. At the transformation, structural change and magnetic transition occur at the same time. Therefore, drastic change of the magnetization happens and applying a magnetic field induces inverse martensitic transformation. Unique phenomena, that is, giant magnetoresistance, superelasticity, magnetocaloric effect are also observed associated with the martensitic transformation. Such drastic changes of the various physical properties are considered to be due to the change of the electronic states between in the parent phase and in the martensite phase. In the present study, specimens of three kinds of alloy systems were fabricated in wide concentration region, and electronic specific heat coefficient and the Debye temperature were confirmed by low-temperature specific heat measurements.