Developement and Open source code of all-electron mixed basis package program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Kaoru  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40185343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHARA Ryoji  物質・材料研究機構, 元素戦略材料センター, 主幹研究員 (30323075)
Noguchi Yoshifumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60450293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 全電子混合規定法 / プログラム開発 / プログラム公開 / GW近似 / 全電子混合基底法 / ハイブリッド並列 / 自己無撞着GW近似 / 自己無撞着GWΓ法 / 全エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nb impurity level in TiO2 was calculated with a G0W0 approximation. Calculation of photoabsorption spectra of spin polarized systems became possible in the self-consistent GW + Bethe-Salpeter equation method. By solving the energy-dependent issue of the self-energy, photoabsorption spectra were calculated with the self-consistent GW method satisfying the Ward identity. Treatment of non-adiabatic process became possible in the TDLDA electronic excited state-dynamics simulations. In order to speed up the self-consistent electronic structure calculations and geometry optimizations, Broyden methods, etc. were introduced. LDA source code was open to the public from our homepage.