Mbar-pressure phase stability and electronic structure of late transition metal nitride with single-bonded nitrogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20218457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Niwa Ken  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40509030)
Soda Kazuo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70154705)
Kikegawa Kakumi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70195220)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yagi Takehiko  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (20126189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属窒化物 / 遷移金属窒化物相安定性 / 遷移金属窒化物 / 超高圧合成 / 単結合窒素 / ダイアモンドアン ビルセル / 超臨界窒素流体 / ダイアモンドアンビルセル / 超臨界流体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The system and technique for the synthesis and in-situ measurements in high pressures have been developed. They have been established to synthesize late transition metal nitrides with single-bonded nitrogens. They have also done to determine their phase stability and diagrams. We have tried synthesizing systematically various kinds of late transition metal nitrides using one chemical reaction route, i.e. the direct nitriding reaction. We have successfully synthesized many late transition metal nitrides and also discover novel ones. We have identified their phases by in-situ measurements and determined their phase stability. We have also developed and established the technique for measuring precise spectrum of the electronic structure although they are extremely tiny samples. We have investigated and discussed and their bonding state, crystal structure and electronic structure systematically and clarified the mechanism of their phase stability.