Development of high-efficiency silicon-based thermoelectric materials by modulation doping and nanostructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurosaki Ken  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90304021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石丸 学  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00264086)
内田 紀行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60400636)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si has many advantages, such as non-toxic, abundant, stable, established process for device manufacturing. Although Si exhibits excellent power factor, its lattice thermal conductivity is exceptionally high, which results in the low ZT. However, improvement of the ZT can be achieved by controlling the structure of Si in nanoscale to reduce the lattice thermal conductivity significantly. Further, the power factor can be enhanced by modulation doping. In the present study, we studied the effect of metal silicides as the nanoscale precipitates on the thermoelectric properties of Si. Nanocomposites composed of silicon and various metal silicides were synthesized by a melt spinning method. The size and the distribution of the metal silicides were controlled by changing mainly the cooling rate in the melt spinning process. The metal silicides reduced the lattice thermal conductivity of Si with keeping a high power factor, leading to the improvement of ZT.