High resolution in-situ observation and analysis of atomic behavior in gold nanorods induced by irradiation with infrared laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Syo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60150520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA KAZUHIRO  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80253491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / プラズモニクス / レーザー光 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 原子変位 / 多重双晶粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at promoting our understanding of atomic behaviors in gold nanorods under illumination of infrared laser pulses, taking advantage of in-situ high voltage electron microscopy (HVEM) as well as aberration-corrected scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM). The wavelength of laser pulses was 1064 nm. The single crystalline nanorods was gradually deformed to be a barrel-like shape with {001} and {111} habit surfaces with the number of pulses illuminated when the averaged intensity per pulse was 410 J/m2. If the intensity was twice enhanced to be 820 J/m2, the deformation was much accelerated, and some nanorods were transformed to be multiple twinned particles. Drift-compensated high-angle annular dark field (HAADF) STEM images showed so high precision in locating the atomic columns as ±4 pm. In a deformed twinned particle, substantial displacements of atomic columns on the order of several tens of picometers were localized around multiple twin junctions.