Development of nano-structure controlled catalyst by laser assisted and rotary CVD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Takashi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (60125549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (20451635)
KATSUI Hirokazu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70610202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords回転CVD / レーザーCVD / 触媒 / 微細組織 / ニッケル / アルミナ / メソポーラスシリカ / 化学気相析出 / ナノ構造 / 触媒粒子 / 特異ナノ構造 / 触媒担持 / 銅 / 回転式CVD / 高分散担持 / ナノ組織 / ニッケル触媒 / ゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to synthesize highly active Ni nano-particle catalysts by controlling nanostructures of the catalyst and support materials by using laser and rotary chemical vapor deposition (CVD) techniques. Gamma-phase Al2O3 support film was prepared at high deposition rate by laser CVD, forming cauliflower-like morphology composed of nano-sized fine grains with high specific surface area. Ni nano-particles 8 nm in size were deposited on fine Al2O3 particles 80 nm in size and mesoporous silica powders by rotary CVD. The Ni-nano-particle precipitated Al2O3 and mesoporous silica catalysts exhibited two to three orders of magnitude higher hydrogen production rates by the steam methane reforming reaction than those of typical Ni-based catalysts.