Development and Evaluation of Inorganic Electro-optic Crystals Based on a New Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsurumi Takaaki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70188647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00324971)
HOSHINA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気光学効果 / セラミックス / 誘電体 / 強誘電体 / リラクサ / ペロブスカイト / 単結晶 / 非鉛系材料 / 非鉛材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for developing new lead-free electro-optic (EO) materials with superior performance to lanthanum-added lead zirconate titanate (PLZT). A measuring system of EO-effect was developed for opaque polycrystalline samples prepared by conventional solid state reaction process. Materials studied were pseudo-cubic provskite relaxors. We found that some barium titanate-based relaxors with the composition of barium titanate added with barium zirconate, calcium titanate and barium tin oxide exhibited higher EO-effect than that of PLZT. The EO-coefficients showed a maximum at room temperature and decreased with increasing temperature. The temperature dependence of the EO-coefficients was similar to that of permittivity of these materials.