Chemical Synthesis of Bulk Thermoelectric Materials with Superlattice Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2014-2015)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Koumoto Kunihito  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (30133094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAN Chunlei  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10641441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 超格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic process to obtain large-area films or fois of TiS2/organic hybrid superlattice materials through mechanical intercalation, liquid-exfoliation, and self-assembly of nanosheets.The resulting films or foils are extremely flexible and were found to exhibit higher thermoelectric performance than pristine TiS2 single crystals. A prototype of thin-film thermoelectric device was constructed by combining our newly developed n-type material with p-type organic material, PEDOT:PSS, and it's power generation characteristics was found to be improved compared to a p-type unileg device. In contrast, drastic improvement in thermoelectric performance of SrTiO3 (STO) materials was not achieved, though we succeeded in constructing 3D superlattice ceramics by self-assembling STO nanocubes with Nb-doped surfaces.