Innovation and improvement of novel functional ceramics utilizing the superplastically foaming method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30211874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hidetaka  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90164954)
TERANISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (90598690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超塑性 / 気孔 / 圧力センサー / 多孔体 / 雰囲気依存性 / 誘電率 / アルミナ / マグネシア / チタニア / 酸化スズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for an application to the high temperature pressure sensor, semiconductive ceramics foam incorporated with a narrow slit has been fabricated by the superplastically foaming method. We investigated the pressure dependence of resistance on the zinc oxide based foaming body, by changing the fabrication process and composition. The resistance of the sample decreased with an increase in pressure both at room and high temperatures. The performance of this type of sensor has been improved by doping ambivalent atoms (Ag and Li) into the matrix.