Development of hydrooxide ion-conductive layred double hydroxides with electron and light functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tadanaga Kiyoharu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90244657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI MIKIO  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40198990)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords層状複水酸化物 / 水酸化物イオン伝導性 / 可視光応答性光触媒 / 酸素還元反応 / アルカリ形燃料電池 / 金属-空気二次電池 / 燃料電池 / 金属-空気電池 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zn-Al layered double hydroxide (LDH) thin films intercalated with Eosin Y were prepared by the sol-gel method with hot water treatment. The heat-treated Zn-Al Eosin-Y LDH thin film was confirmed to work as the electrode of a solar cell under visible light irradiation. Powders of Zn-Al layered LDHs intercalated with eosin Y were also found to show the photocatalytic activity under visible light irradiation.
The ionic conductivity of (Ni, Mn)-Al LDHs and (Ni, Mn)-Fe LDHs intercalated with CO32- was found to be higher than that of Ni-Al LDH or Ni-Fe LDH. The addition of LDHs to the catalyst layer of an air-electrode increased the current for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR). H2-O2 fuel cells with Mg-Al LDHs as an electrolyte were confirmed to be operated.