Development of novel atomic film technology toward post-graphene electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OSADA Minoru  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 准主任研究者 (10312258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノシート / 原子膜技術 / 2次元電子状態 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop novel atomic film technology using 2D oxide nanosheets. Through first-principles materials design, we developed new conducting nanosheets (TiO2:F, MnO2:F) with high-electron mobility. We also discovered high-k oxide nanosheets (Ca2Nan-3NbnO3n+1) with the highest permittivity in the ultrathin region (< 10 nm). We utilized these nanosheets as building blocks in the LEGO-like assembly, and successfully developed various functional nanodevices such as all-nanosheet FETs, high-density capacitors, artificial ferroelectrics/multiferroics, magneto-plasmonic metamaterials, actuator crystals, etc. Our work is a proof-of-concept for creating new functional nanodevices beyond graphene and other 2D materials.