Investigation of slater material that shows sudden change from electrically conducting to insulating nature at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA KAZUNARI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主席研究員 (70391216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tsujimoto Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (50584075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / スレーター転移 / オスミウム酸化物 / 高温高圧合成 / 強相関機能性材料 / ペロブスカイト / 高圧合成 / 強相関電子系 / スレーター材料 / LiOsO3 / NaOsO3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While platinum group elements and their compounds are widely used as catalysts, their other functions have not been explored very much, partly because they are expensive. Amid the situation, we discovered that the osmium oxide it synthesized in 2009 exhibits an unusual magnetic transition at about 140°C, which is higher than room temperature, and had been taking on the challenge of pioneering non-catalytic, industrial functions of the material. Based on the recent observation of spin-phonon coupling in the osmium oxide, we found that the coupling was the strongest ever observed. The strong spin-phonon coupling may be caused by the outermost orbitals of osmium atoms as they are greatly extended outward in space, in the solid oxide. The fact that this orbitals characteristic is common to all platinum group elements suggests that compounds containing these elements other than osmium are also likely to be associated with strong spin-phonon coupling.