Development of in-situ Electrochemical Imaging Plate for Interfacial Reaction and Its Application to Estimation of Residual Lifetime of Metallic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fushimi Koji  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20271645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOMMA Takayuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80238823)
SAITO Mikiko  早稲田大学, ナノテクノロジ研究所, 准教授 (80386739)
Research Collaborator LEE Jun-Seob
TAKABATAKE Yu
YANAGISAWA Kei
JIN Misako
YAMAMOTO Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / ヘテロ反応 / 可視化 / 耐久性 / 環境劣化 / モニタリング / メゾスコピック系 / 腐食防食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A 16x16ch Au multielectrode array with a diameter of 10 um and an inter-electrode distance of 100 um was fabricated. Electrochemical measurements using a made-to-order 64 ch multichannel potentiostat revealed that all microelectrodes operated as an individual microelectrode, although their properties varied widely. Polarization of 8x8ch microelectrodes in the array showed an interference of diffusion layer formed on the microelectrodes. The interference was also successfully simulated with a FEM numerical modeling of three-dimensional diffusion problem. The degree of interference during the dynamic polarization of the array could be normalized by the geometry of microelectrode diameter and inter-electrode distance.