Simulation experiments on failure of Zircaloy cladding due to a coolant loss, and oxidation behaviors of Zircaloy at temperatures through the transition temperatures of ZrO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiroyuki  秋田大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20006688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 倫久  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20343064)
原 基  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50156494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジルカロイ / 水蒸気酸化 / 酸素センサー / 水素センサー / 酸素ポンプセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At an initial stage of the Fukushima nuclear accident, a Zircaloy cladding was destroyed and a hydrogen explosion occurred. To analyze this phenomenon, a simulation experiment and a steam oxidation experiment of the Zircaloy were carried out. An electric heating wire was inserted in a Zircaloy-4 tube instead of a nuclear fuel. Using a hydrogen sensor, hydrogen generation due to a coolant loss was successfully surveyed. The oxidation behavior of the metal was investigated at high temperatures in a flowing Ar-H2O mixed gas using hydrogen and oxygen sensors. The sensor was useful for surveying hydrogen generation due to steam decomposition. The oxidation rate of the metal from generated hydrogen amount is in agreement with one measured thermogravimetrically.A change of oxidation rate was clearly detected at a monoclinic tetragonal transition temperature of ZrO2. Above results show that the gas sensing method is useful to survey oxidation process of the metal due to steam water.