Elucidation of flow-induced single crystallization of colloidal particles and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Toshimitsu  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10442948)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコロイド結晶 / 自己組織化 / フォトニック結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set up the observation system for the movement of colloidal particles in water in order to elucidate the mechanism of the flow-induced single crystallization of colloids. We also tried to prepare monodisperse oil droplets and bubbles with submicron size through microfluidic devices. In addition, we examined control of the tuning property and enhancement of the sensitivity of the gel films containing single-crystal-like colloidal crystals prepared by the flow-induced method.