Temperature profiling of a rotating object using a laser ultrasonic technique and its application to material process monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ihara Ikuo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80203280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Iwao  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00514465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASHITA Yukio  長岡技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00303181)
Research Collaborator Mukhopadhyay Subhas  Massey University, School of Engineering and Advanced Technology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレーザー超音波 / 温度プロファイリング / 回転体 / 非接触計測 / 加熱材料 / 超音波パルスエコー / 摩擦面 / 超音波計測 / 二次元温度場 / アレイセンサー / 摩擦界面 / 熱伝導 / 円柱 / バルク波 / 温度同定 / 摩擦加熱 / レーザ超音波 / 加工プロセスモニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a new ultrasonic thermometry has been developed to provide an effective temperature profiling for both surface and internal temperature distributions of a rotating object. A laser-ultrasonic technique has been applied to a rotating cylinder being heated and its usefulness for non-contact temperature monitoring has been demonstrated. In addition, two-dimensional temperature determination method by the ultrasonic thermometry is studied. Furthermore, temperature profiles near a friction surface of a sliding solid have successfully measured by the ultrasonic method. Thus, practicability of the developed ultrasonic thermometry for material process monitoring has been demonstrated through the present work.