Creation of in-situ-local microporous metal by porosity controlled at the laser-irradiated unit
Project/Area Number |
25289240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 博士 三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00252338)
片山 聖二 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (10144528)
西本 浩司 阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40501169)
村川 英一 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (60166270)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レーザ / 溶接 / ポロシティ / 制御 / その場局所 / マイクロポーラス / 金属 / 材料加工・処理 / 溶接・接合 / 溶接ポロシティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is necessary to simultaneously reduce weight and enhance functionality of materials in low carbon society. Porous metals are one of promising materials. In this research, we conduct a fundamental research to create a microporous metal in the world by controls of the vacancies (porosity: welding defect) formed in the laser-irradiated weld metal. Therefore, we clarified the porosity formation process based on the world's first high-intensity X-ray transmission three-dimensional observation under various laser welding conditions for titanium, steel including stainless steel and aluminum alloy. We numerically analyze formation of a keyhole which causes porosity by fluid analysis particle method suitable for phase transformation and large deformation. Moreover, we control porosity formation at the laser-irradiated unit for creation of in-situ-local microporous metal.