Microjoining technology using sintering process of 3D nanoporous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Nishikawa  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90346180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mikiko  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (80386739)
MIZUNO Jun  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 教授 (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温はんだ代替接合 / 鉛フリー接合 / 低温焼結型接合 / ナノポーラス材料 / エレクトロニクス実装 / 焼結型接合 / ナノポーラス構造 / 接合 / 電析 / 表面活性化技術 / 選択溶解 / Cu/Cu接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SiC power devices provide the possibility to develop the next-generation power conversion circuit with high efficiency and high power density. To assemble these power devices, the high temperature packaging technology such as die attach process is needed. As a die attach material, we focus on nanoporous metals that are fabricated through the dealloying method and propose nanoporous bonding (NPB) without solvent and organic substance. As a results, the joints bonded at 350 ℃ showed a high shear strength of above 20 MPa. The shear strength of the joint after isothermal aging at 250 ℃ for 1000 h was more than 25 MPa. It was found that joining using Au NPB was successfully achieved, and that NPB shows potential as a Pb-free interconnection material for high-temperature electronic applications.