3D wafer-scale packaging by multiphase bonding using layered metal films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kozo  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70135664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO SHINJI  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60275310)
MATSUSHIMA MICHIYA  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低融点金属薄膜 / 固液共存 / ダイボンド / サイズ効果 / 有限要素法 / 熱応力 / 割れ / 銅 / 低温接合 / 多層金属薄膜 / 金属間化合物 / 銅電極 / Ag添加 / エレクトロニクス実装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, as integration requirement for electronic devices grows more than ever, 3D-packaging technology instead of conventional 2D surface mounting is expected. On the other hand, since SiC power semiconductor which can work at high temperature is expected instead of Si, a novel die-bond with higher melting point than conventional solder joint is necessary to get better performance out of SiC. In both cases, Cu-to-Cu bonding in micro-scale must be a key technology. In this work, Cu-to-Cu bonding was carried out using low melting metals as filler metals. During the bonding process, several phases react each other, resulting in formation of intermetallic compounds as bond layers. Microstructural developments of the bond layers and thermal stress evolution during bonding process and use have been studied to clarify feasibility of application of the multi-phase bonding to either die-bond or 3D packaging technologies.