| Project/Area Number |
25289244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kawachi Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 室長代理 (40343941)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHINO Masahiko 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80360410)
PIKUZ Tatiana 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, リサーチフェロー (20619978)
HASEGAWA Noboru 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究職 (50360409)
NISHIKINO Masaharu 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70370450)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 材料加工 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / 高輝度X線 / 材料加工・処理 / 高輝度X線 / 材料加工、処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently new phenomena on the interaction of EUV light sources with matter such as extremely low ablation threshold of the substances illuminated by high brilliant soft x-ray pulse and nano-scale surface modification of substances under the low intensity exposure of the soft x-rays have been discovered, and they have a potential to strongly improve the existing laser fabrication techniques. However, the mechanism of these interesting phenomena has not been understood yet. In this study, we will proceed our research activity to understand qualitatively the fundamental process in the interaction between soft x-rays and matter and to clarify the desicive mechanism of the generation of nano-scale structure on the surface.