Synthesis and new functionality development of powder materials for the rare metal-free transparent conductive thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YIN SHU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40271994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsugio  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90091694)
DONG Qiang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00643230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレアメタルフリー / 透明導電性 / 薄膜 / 新規機能性 / 溶液プロセス / 透明導電性材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Until now, ITO or metal thin films are mainly utilized. The ITO consists of rare metal element Indium , so the stable supplement that corresponds to the rapid expansion of the ongoing demand in the future has been worried. Usually, metal thin films show a low transparency. Therefore, the development of an inexpensive conductive thin film material consists of In-free elements, a novel synthesis process to replace the sputtering thin film method is an urgent topic. In the present research, by using a solution process of about 90-200oC, we have successfully synthesized the mixed-valence state tungsten compound, and also successfully precipitated the conductive zinc oxide thin film directly on a glass substrate. By controlling the orientated growth of ZnO along c- axis direction, the great improvement on both transparency and conductivity was successfully realized