Electrode reaction mechanism analysis using hetero junction boundary length control between ionic conductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ichi Hashimoto  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60598473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEZAWA KOJI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90263136)
IGUCHI FUMITADA  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00361113)
NAKAMURA TAKASHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (20643232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Tatsuya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10271983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパターン電極 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 電極反応経路 / 酸化物空気極 / 二相界面反応 / 三相界面反応 / SOFC / PCFC / 空気極 / 電極反応メカニズム / 混合導電体 / 薄膜 / 三相界面長 / 電極反応 / イオン電子混合導電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, composite SOFC (solid state fuel cells) cathodes between the mixed conducting oxides and electrolyte materials are widely examined due to the expectation of reaction site enhancement on triple phase boundary, However, evaluation of quantitative reactivity at triple phase boundary and the detail analysis of reaction process were not enough examined for the mix conducting cathodes. In this study, pattern electrode formation technologies is established to give a quantitative evaluation of activity at triple phase boundary by controlling of the triple phase boundary length and electrode area. As the results, it was found out that interfacial conductivity of La0.6Sr0.4CoO3-d(LSC) cathode on a CeO2 based oxide ionic conductor depended on the area specific triple phase boundary length below 873K. Additionally, it was also discovered that cathodic reaction sites of LSC cathode on a proton conducting electrolyte were mainly triple phase boundaries.