Improvement of mechanical properties of Ti-based superelastic alloys through impurity alloying elements and controlling nano-scale modulated structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIM Hee Young  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20333841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Shuichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 特命教授 (50133038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチタン合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 超弾性 / ナノドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanical properties of Ti alloys are strongly influenced by the interstitial alloying elements such as oxygen and nitrogen, which are unavoidable impurities in Ti alloys. In this study, the effects of interstitial alloying elements such as oxygen and nitrogen, on microstructure, mechanical properties and transformation and deformation behavior of meta-stable Ti alloys were investigated. The mechanism and origin of anomalous properties such as isothermal martensitic transformation under a constant stress, invar-like behavior and large nonlinear elastic strain with near zero hysteresis observed in Ti alloys containing a larger amount of interstitial alloying elements could be verified successfully.