Construction and evaluation of manufacturing processing of Bio-implant by the combination of engineering and biological surface treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kensuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 周平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
日比 英晴  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90345885)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / 骨伝導性 / タンパク質 / 吸着速度 / 親水性 / 疎水性 / 表面改質 / インプラント / たんぱく質 / バルブメタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing processing of “Protein-adsorbed Bio-implant” was constructed by the combination of engineering and biological techniques. Protein-adsorbed bio-implant did not have any surface coating layers, and the proteins, such as fibronectin, decorin, and albumin, adsorbed to implant surface directly. The protein-adsorbed bio-implants were subjected to in vivo testing using rats. The correlation between in vivo results and in vitro was examined. The kind of adsorbed protein to the bio-implants did not influence the osteoconductivity and the implants with any kinds of protein had high osteoconductivity. Protein adsorption rate to the implant surface at very early stage, which was affected by the hydrophilicity/hydrophobicity of implant surface, showed the strong correlation with the osteoconductivity.