Creation of paper-like fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Yusuke  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00420597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Michihisa  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (60372306)
KITAOKA Takuya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (90304766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池材料 / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 触媒材料 / バイオ燃料 / バイオガス / 化石燃料有効利用技術 / 燃料電池・電池材料 / 燃料電池 / 電池材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at reliability improvement of direct internal reforming SOFC (DIR-SOFC) and expansion of SOFC application, concept of “paper-like fuel cell” to increase mechanical- and fuel-flexibility of SOFC was proposed. For realizing this concept, material developments were conducted. “Bendable SOFC” could be developed based on high toughness oxide film with ionic conductivity on which dotted electrodes were formed. By applying the bendable SOFC on the flexible catalyst material formed by inorganic fiber network, a cell composed only of flexible materials having reforming activity was created, and the operation of “paper-like fuel cell” was successfully demonstrated by feeding simulated biogas. Moreover, chemical compatibility of the component materials of the flexible catalyst and promotion of reforming of carbonaceous species chemisorbed on catalyst surfaces were studied, and important findings for further enhancement of fuel-flexibility were obtained.