High strength and high corrosion resistant Mg alloys designed using a heterogeneity integration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Michiaki  熊本大学, 先進マグネシウム国際研究センター, 准教授 (50343885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HABAZAKI Hiroki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50208568)
MAYAMA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 腐食防食 / 集合組織 / 長周期積層構造 / ヘテロ組織 / 長周期積層構造相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have sought to design multifunctional Mg alloys with synchronized LPSO phase, using heterogeneity integration method that considers geometrical and electrochemical viewpoints. The microstructure of extruded Mg/LPSO two-phase alloys is characterized by a multimodal microstructure; fine DRXed alpha-Mg grains with random orientation and coarse alpha-Mg grains with strong fiber-texture. The LPSO phase grains also develop string fiber texture. While the fine DRXed region contributes to the improvement in ductility, the coarse grains and LPSO phase contribute to its increased mechanical strength. From the viewpoint of corrosion science, the LPSO phase may be considered as a secondary phase causing a potential difference between phases. Controlling the Volta potential through chemical composition design of the LPSO phase is effective for reducing the potential difference. Al addition to the Mg/LPSO two-phase alloy is effective for reduction of potential difference.