Fabrication of novel nanofilm products using penetrated phase-separation type nanosheets and nanodiscs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeoka Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能材料 / 医療材料 / ナノ材料 / ドラッグデリバリー / 高分子薄膜 / ナノシート / ナノディスク / ナノクリスタル / 薬物担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin films (nanosheets) of tens nanometer thickness from medical polymers has been paid attention as an innovative medical material "nano-adhesive plaster" which can be adhered on the various surfaces of living body. This study aims to establish the fabrication process of multilayered nanosheets where drug micro/nano-crystals or nanodiscs are inserted between a barrier layer and a release layer. The drug permeability of various medical polymers was clarified by using fluorescent model drugs, and its control method was established by using penetrated phase separation. Furthermore, the multilayered nanosheets embedding antibiotic AgSD micro-crystals were prepared and showed significantly higher curing rate of infected partial-thickness burn injury in model mice.