Development of biomedical films adhering onto tissues under wet condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Tetsushi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords接着剤 / 接着性多孔膜 / 接着性フィルム / 医療用接着フィルム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bonding behavior of hexanoyl (Hx: C6) group-modified alkaline-treated gelatin (HxAlGltn) porous films ((P)HxAlGltn) on the porcine intestine was evaluated. (P)HxAlGltns with various porosities were prepared by the salt-leaching method for various solid-liquid ratios. (P)HxAlGltns bonded more strongly to porcine intestine surfaces than did porous AlGltn films ((P)AlGltns). L929 cells cultured on (P)HxAlGltns showed adhesivity than cells cultured on (P)AlGltns. Faster tissue infiltration and a shorter degradation time of highly porous (P)HxAlGltns were observed after implantation in rat subcutaneous tissues. The angiogenic markers CD34 and α-SMA were highly expressed around (P)HxAlGltns that had high porosity. These results indicated that highly porous (P)HxAlGltns have advantages with respect to not only bonding strength on wet soft tissues, but also angiogenesis.