Nanostructures of cultural properties and arts materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Kitada Masahiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (70293032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化財 / 材料 / 微細構造 / 高松塚古墳 / 顔料 / 劣化機構 / 日本刀 / 結晶構造 / 美術工芸材料 / 油絵具顔料 / 微粒子 / 古代刀 / 隕鉄 / 非金属介在物 / 高松塚 / 鉄鋼 / 銅鉄複合材料 / 油絵具 / 発色化合物 / 古墳壁画 / 金属組織 / 壁画汚染物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to obtain an intellectual knowledge and a basic knowledge of conservation and restration for cultural properties. On Takamatsuzuka tumulus materials, red, green, blue,and yellow pigmemts are a mixture of cinnabar(HgS) and iron-sand, basic copper carbonate CuCO3・Cu(OH)2, azurite 2CuCO3・Cu(OH)2, and yellow ocher, respectively.The purity of gold foil is about 97%. The surface contaminant consists of nanoscale clay and iron oxide grains. The nano-shape and productive mechanism of micro-tunnel in matrix stucco are clarified. Nanostructure of steel in Japanese swords is analyzed by a transmission electron microscope and electron backscattering diffraction pattern method, and crystal structures of nonmetallic inclusions originated from Tatara steel making are clarified. Nanostrucutrs of colored and additive grains in oil colors are analyzed.