Deep UV emisson device by integrated pulsed laser deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50400429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO SHUNICHI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパルスレーザー堆積法 / 冷凍ターゲット / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 薄膜 / フェムト用パルスレーザー / 薄膜プロセス / フェムト秒レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at fabricating a high-quality cubic-type boron nitride (c-BN) thin films for a deep-UV light-emitting diode by integrated pulsed laser deposition method. A diamond-like carbon (DLC) films with high sp3 content and with very flat surface morphology were prepared by PLD using a frozen cyclohesane target. A thin film composed of c-BN and B2O3 was formed by PLD of a frozed borazine target with high intensity laser pulses. B2O3 was formed by laser ablation of a B(OH)3 which was produced by chemical reaction of borazine with water molecules during laser irradiation.