Comprehensive understanding of crevice corrosion mechanism for stainless steels and corrosion-resistant alloy design by visualization of solution chemistry inside the crevice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Izumi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA NOBUYOSHI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40111257)
SUGAWARA YU  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 腐食防食 / ステンレス鋼 / すき間腐食 / 蛍光イメージング / 化学イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sensing plate for the simultaneous measurements of pH and chloride ion concentration was newly developed. Terbium-dipicolinic acid complex and quinine sulfate were used to measure the pH and chloride ion concentration, respectively. In the incubation period of the crevice corrosion, the pH inside the crevice gradually decreased from 3.0 to ca. 2.5, and the chloride ion concentration increases from 0.01 to ca. 0.18 M. The generation of the micro-pit led to a sharp decrease in pH to below 0.5 and an increase in the chloride ion concentration to above 4 M. In addition, the electrode potential inside the crevice was expected to be in the passive-active transition region of stainless steels. The local dissolution caused by the passive-active transition in a weak acid environments was likely to be the initiation of the crevice corrosion of stainless steels.