Development of Die Free Double Side Forming Method of Sheet Metal Utilizing Friction
Project/Area Number |
25289261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Otsu Masaaki 福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20304032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA Hidenori 香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
MURANAKA Takayuki 福井工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (50311022)
MATSUMOTO Ryo 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50362645)
OKADA Masato 福井大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60369973)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 板材成形 / 摩擦攪拌 / 金型フリー / インクリメンタルフォーミング / アルミニウム合金板 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Original forming machine for double sides simultaneous forming by friction stir incremental forming with 8 axes (upper and lower forming parts which each set consist of XYZ 3 axes and 1 spindle) was developed. A5052 aluminum alloy sheets were formed by the developed equipment. Convex-concave shape was formed from only single side and double side. Forming accuracy from double side was higher than that from single side. Concave shape was formed from both single side and double side and forming limit and forming accuracy were compared. Forming limit by both methods were same, however, forming accuracy by double side forming was significantly higher than that by single side forming.