Novel processing of functional semiconductor surfaces in meso-macro scale by utilizing self-organized structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ono Sachiko  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90052886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOH Hidetaka  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (80338277)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 半導体微細加工 / 薄膜プロセス / ナノ・マイクロ科学 / ナノ材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体超微細化 / 自己規則化 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated ordered pore arrays and pillar/wire arrays in meso-macro scale with a high-aspect-ratio in GaAs and InP substrates by a combination of sphere photolithography, (metal assisted) chemical etching, anodic etching and anodic oxidation and evaluated their device characteristics. We also investigated the effects of etchant composition on the orientation-dependent surface morphology of GaAs during anisotropic chemical etching using various types of etchants. Obtained results indicated that etching rates for each crystal plane were strongly affected by the type and concentration of oxidants.