Development of processing for achieving novel microstructure in ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tohru  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣澤 英樹  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (30354137)
鈴木 義和  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40357281)
松田 元秀  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80222305)
打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結晶配向 / 強磁場 / セラミックス / 微構造制御 / 焼結 / 微構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tailoring the crystallographic orientation in ceramics is very useful for improving their properties. The control of the tri-axial orientation was achieved by tape casting of rod-like particle in a magnetic field. The b-axis was aligned by the magnetic field, and the a-axis was aligned by the geometric effect and shear stress during tape casting. In the case of AlN, the translucency and the thermal conductivity can be improved by reduction of grain boundary phase and the c-axis orientation also was effective way to increase these properties. The thermal conductivity and the electrical conductivity perpendicular to the c-axis was higher than that parallel to the c-axis in the textured SiC. Furthermore, Transparent alumina with the c-axis orientation can be fabricated by magnetic field alignment and spark plasma sintering. We revealed that the c-axis orientation reduced the actual difference of the refractive index and suppressed remarkably the birefringence.