Study for innovative analysis system of metallic materials with collaboration between microstructure measurement by neutron beam and crystal plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takamura Masato  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (00525595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKE YOSHIE  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, チームリーダー (50216777)
HAMA TAKAYUKI  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10386633)
SUNAGA HIDEYUKI  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 研究員 (70442978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKETANI ATSUSHI  理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 副チームリーダー (30222095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中性子回折 / 小型中性子源 / 集合組織 / 結晶塑性 / 有限要素法 / 残留オーステナイト / 極点図 / 結晶塑性有限要素法 / 中性子回折実験 / ブラッグエッジ / 結晶構造 / 双晶変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A measurement system for micro-structure of metallic materials by neutron diffraction has been developed in Riken Accelerator based compact Neutron Source (RANS). Through this system, we succeeded in observing the change of texture in steel sheets before and after plastic deformation by analyzing the diffraction profiles obtained with respect to wave length. In addition, pole figures were successfully obtained from the diffraction patterns measured in various diffraction angles. Above pole figures were compared with those obtained by X-ray diffraction, showing the similar tendencies, and, as a result, the validity of the neutron diffraction for texture measurement were suggested.
On the other hand, material tests and numerical simulations by crystal plasticity for magnesium and titanium alloy were performed. Evolution of the texture was investigated experimentally and numerically, which was able to be compared with measurement results obtained by neutron diffraction.