A controlling method of microsegregation based on tie-line shift phenomenon during solidification in multi-component alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Munekazu  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30431331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90401124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミクロ偏析 / フェーズフィールド法 / 分子動力学法 / 凝固工学 / デンドライト / 組織形成 / 凝固 / デンドライト組織 / 偏析 / シミュレーション / 多元系合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cast materials, non-uniform distribution of the elements exists on a micro-meter scale, which is called the microsegregation. The microsegregation needs to be precisely controlled for production of cast materials with high quality. In this study, effects of tie-line shift phenomenon involved in multi-component diffusion on the microsegregation were investigated in detail. It was found that the microsegregation of the slow diffusing element can be reduced by utilizing the tie-line shift.