Morphology control of complex oxide reduction in the molten salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryosuke, O.  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80179275)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授
NATSUI Shungo  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教
SUZUKI Nobuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学院修士課程, 学生
BABA Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院工学院博士後期課程, 学生
WAKAMATSU Takafumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学院修士課程, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化物還元 / 硫化物還元 / デンドライト状 / 特異な結晶成長 / 溶融塩化カルシウム / カルシウム還元 / 溶融塩 / 酸化ニオブ / 塩化カルシウム / 粒子形状 / 複合酸化物 / 酸化還元反応 / 硫化物 / 高温化学反応 / 形態 / 電解コンデンサ / ニオブ / カルシウム / 高温化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complex oxide consisting of stable oxide MO and CaO with crystalline infhomonenity was reduced in the molten CaCl2 to form a specific appearance of metallic crystal. Because the amount of bar-like Nb was preferencially produced from CaxMyOz, the dendritic Nb is formed via the complex oxide, even when starting from Nb2O5. The morphology depends on the sequence of reduction.
New production process of metallic Ti is proposed using TiS2: When TiS2 is reduced in CaCl2-CaS molten salt, oxygen contamination should be free. As well as CaO in OS process, CaS is electrochemically decomposed to Ca and it reacts with TiS2 to form metallic Ti. Resultantly it contained only 0.015mass%S. By calciothermic reduction in a canned CaCl2 molten salt without electrolysis, 0.26mass%S in Ti was achieved from TiS2. The residual oxygen in the both reactions were related with the particle surface.