Dynamic Change of Interfacial Tension between Liquid Fe Alloy and Molten Slag Induced by Chemical Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshihiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masanori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20610728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords界面張力 / 溶鋼 / 溶融スラグ / 粘度 / 酸素吸着 / 化学反応 / 物質移動 / 吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated dynamic change in the interfacial tension with time for various compositions of molten slag and liquid Fe to comprehend the mechanism of the change in interfacial tension between liquid Fe and molten slag over time accompanying reduction/oxidation reactions.
The behavior of the change in the interfacial tension over time can be explained by the adsorption of oxygen at the interface and the diffusion of oxygen from the interface into the bulk of the liquid Fe and molten slag. In addition, we found that the interfacial tension decreases slowly and greatly from its initialvalue to a minimum point and then increases slowly to the final equilibrium state when molten silicate slag with low viscosity is brought into contact with liquid Fe without Al content and some of its SiO2 decomposes and dissolves into the liquid Fe. From these results, we suggest that the detachment of oxygen adsorbed at the interface into the liquid Fe is very slow and may be the rate-limiting step.