Crystal growth of high-quality InGaSb by cotrolling convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Inatomi Yuko  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50249934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 泰弘  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (00115453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mukannan, Arivanandhan  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50451620)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対流制御 / 均一組成結晶 / InGaSb / 不純物縞 / 界面カイネティクス / 面方位依存性 / 成長速度 / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following phenomena were found under reduced convection conditions. 1) The composition concentrations in the crystals become more uniform than the normal condition, and this leads to improved quality with less defects; it also accelerates the growth of the crystals. Under the normal condition the growth rate was damped because buoyancy convection prevented diffusive transport of GaSb in InGaSb melt to the growth surface from the feed. 2) The initial growth morphology for both (111)A and (111)B samples were almost flat because of the anisotropic growth kinetics. The differences of the dissolution length and growth rates can be explained by attribution of different number bonds in unit cell at the crystal surfaces.