Development of Prediction Method of Multi-component Adsorption Behavior for Supercritical CO2 Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA HIROSHI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10168479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
OTA Masaki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50455804)
ONO Takumi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (20637243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDubinin-Astakhov式 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 吸着平衡 / 推算手法 / 超臨界CO2 / VOC / 推算モデル / メソポーラスシリカ / ゼオライト / メソポーラスカーボン / 吸着 / VOC成分 / 吸着材 / 活性炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prediction of adsorption equilibria of volatile organic compounds (VOCs, toluene, n-decane, n-hexane, acetone and methanol) on various adsorbents (activated carbon, zeolite, mesoporous silica and mesoporous carbon) under supercritical carbon dioxide conditions was investigated with a new methodology by using the non-ideal adsorbed solution theory (NIAST) coupled with the Dubinin & Astakhov (DA) equation. The proposed DA - NIAST model could provide accurate predictions of VOCs adsorption equilibria on the various adsorbents in comparison with the conventional methodology by using the ideal adsorbed solution theory (IAST).