Measurement of physical properties of ionic liquid - CO2 systems for synthesis of hydrocarbons from cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Smith Richard Lee, Jr.  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sato Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakagawa Yoshinao  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10436545)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / セルロース / 物性実験 / 物性理論 / 水素化分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For developing synthesis methods hydrocarbon by hydrogenolysis of cellulose in ionic liquid-supercritical CO2 biphasic systems, high pressure densities and CO2 solubilities were measured. Theoretical methods were developed for estimating both CO2 and H2 solubilities in ionic liquids. An apparatus for designed, built and tested for measuring H2 gas solubility in the presence of CO2 with ionic liquids. A theoretical metric, denoted as the enhancement ratio (ER) was proposed and used to assess the increase or decrease that H2 solubility that can be obtained with supercritical CO2. Ionic liquids that dissolve biomass were theoretically assessed with the metric and equations of state. The enhancement of H2 solubility by CO2 was observed from experimental measurements. The properties measured and the theoretical methods developed allow estimation of reaction conditions for the synthesis of many types of chemicals derived from cellulose.