Development of system to analyze the undercooling solidification process of molten materials at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takao  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA HIROYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40252259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO MASAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
SUGIOKA KENICHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温融体 / 合金 / 過冷却凝固 / 相分離 / 熱流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of melt convection in molten Cu80Co20 on phase separation structures in the undercooled state, the velocity distributions on the surface of an electromagnetically levitated molten Cu80Co20 droplet were measured using a high-speed video camera, and then the structures of the solidified sample were observed by SEM, where the strength of convection was controlled by applying a static magnetic field to the droplet. As a result, it was revealed that the transition from turbulent flow to laminar one in the droplet occurs around 1.5 T at which the phase separation structure of Cu-Co alloy changes remarkably. In addition, the normal spectral emissivity and surface tension of molten Cu-Co alloys with different compositions were measured in the wide temperature range including the undercooling condition by using the same electromagnetic levitator.